Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) is a shrub from the deserts of Sonora (Mexico) and the Mojave in the United States. It is famous for its many uses and benefits for the skin, hair, face … it is the only vegetable that produces liquid wax or ester. In natural or organic cosmetics, jojoba is widely used, especially in its jojoba essential oil to make organic cosmetic products—natural liquid gold.
Its shiny gold color characterizes it, and it is a product that does not oxidize easily or acquire bad odors. It has a thick texture, although it is easy to handle, and, above all, it combines very well with other ingredients. It contains wonderful nutrients for skin and hair health, so it is used in the production of natural cosmetic products.
We can distinguish the properties of jojoba between emollients, moisturizers, antioxidants, and soothing, and also, different depending on the area of the body where they are applied:
For face and body
Moisturizing: contains unsaturated fatty acids that help renew the outer layers of cells and promote water retention in the dermis. It is the treatment indicated for dry or very dry skin. Effective anti-wrinkle: its moisturizing effect helps prevent wrinkles. Its high content of antioxidant vitamins C and E neutralizes free radicals. Provides elasticity and firmness to the face Anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial: effectively soothes minor facial irritations Regulates sweating Softens hardness, like those of the feet Reduces stretch marks, highly indicated to prevent pregnancy stretch marks. If you want to know more about this topic, read our article Prevent stretch marks in pregnancy. Soothing action: for after waxing or shaving
For the hair
Regulates the secretion of oil in the scalp Repairs and hydrates hair It helps to de-frizz hair fibers Provides vitality to dull or dull hair
Benefits of jojoba for the body
It helps hydrate the skin thanks to its ceramides that promote deep hydration of the skin. It leaves no residue or greasy sensation, creates a protective barrier on the skin's pH, and reduces moisture loss. It prevents wrinkles with its essential fatty acids and vitamin E. The early signs of aging in the skin are delayed, and thanks to collagen and gelatin, skin firmness and youth are maintained. It fights acne thanks to its antiseptic and astringent function. It also reduces the risk of blemishes, scars, and other skin imperfections. Cleanses the scalp, prevents excessive sebum production, and prevents disorders such as dandruff and fungal infections. Increases hair volume and shine, works as a natural tonic—ideal for dry hair with split ends. It Combats frizzy hair, detangles it, and leaves it soft and easy to style.
Jojoba oil is one of those ‘magic’ ingredients used to improve the appearance of the face, hair, and hands and can even help treat acne.
This oil, so precious in the world of natural cosmetics, is extracted from a small original shrub from the United States and Mexico called Simmondsia Chinensis.
It is one of the ingredients that we find the most in Korean cosmetics, which always tries to opt for elements of natural origin with multiple benefits for our skin. And we are not surprised, for the number of properties it has!
Jojoba oil for hair
They say that one of the secrets of Korean women’s silky and shiny hair is due to the jojoba extract applied to the hair. This oil can be found in shampoos, conditioners, masks, or the pure extract itself to apply directly.
It is especially recommended for damaged, dry, or dull hair to provide extra hydration naturally. Without a doubt, a better remedy than the toxic ingredients that most conventional shampoos offer.
Korean cosmetics for skincare
Jojoba oil for the face
One of the main properties of jojoba oil is that it is very moisturizing for different bodies. You can apply it on the face to hydrate without having that greasy sensation that other types of oils can sometimes produce.
Jojoba oil penetrates the skin very well; it also has antioxidant properties and is considered a very valuable product for preventing wrinkles and neutralizing free radicals. It is also highly recommended as a remedy for acne and to treat oily and sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil for acne
If acne is one of your main enemies that never quite leaves your face, it’s time you gave jojoba oil a try. The extract from the sem Illas from the jojoba bush has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties, making it perfect for combating these hormonal skin breakouts.
In addition to thoroughly cleaning the pores, antimicrobial components prevent these skin encysts from recurring while calming and deflating the skin, eliminating the annoying redness that appears on the face.
It will also help you if you have small spots or marks on the skin, as it penetrates the dermis and heals until the friction is visibly reduced and eliminated.
Jojoba oil for the feet
Even for the feet! This oil is used to hydrate, calm, and reduce inflammation of all body parts, from hair to feet. If you tend to have scratches and hardness on your feet, or you need to give them a hydration bath, apply a little jojoba on the feet, and you will notice how much softer and hydrated they are.
RELAX DAY FOOT MASK
Jojoba oil for oily skin
Oily skin requires specific care to prevent acne from forming. Following a daily cleaning and hydration routine is essential, but it is also necessary to know what products we can apply.
When having oily skin, it may seem strange to use an oil such as jojoba, but unlike other oils such as coconut or argan, it is very soft; it soaks into the skin, nourishes it, and calms it. The babassu is also a very good option. You can try putting masks on your face with this and other ingredients to see how it improves, looks cleaner, hydrated, and beautiful.